US data for solids

Material Vl r Z

Alumina 10520 3.86 40.6
Aluminium rolled 6420 2.70 17.33
Araldite 502/956 20 phe 2540 1.39 3.52
Araldite 502/956 50 phe 2130 1.95 4.14
Araldite 502/956 90 phe 1520 8.40 12.81
Beryllium 12890 1.87 24.10
Bismuth 2200 9.8 21.5
Brass 70cu 30 Zn 4700 8.64 40.6
Brick 4300 1.7 7.4
Cadmium 2800 8.6 24
Carbon vitreous, sigradur K 4630 1.59 7.38
Concrete 3100 2.6 8.0
Copper rolled 5010 8.93 44.6
Duraluminium 17S 6320 2.79 17.63
Epotek 301 2640 1.08 2.85
Fused silica 5700 2.20 12.55
Germanium 5410 5.47 29.6
Glass pyrex 5640 2.24 13.1
Glass quartz 5500 2.2 12.1
Glass silica 5900 2.2 13
Glucose 3200 1.56 5.0
Gold 3240 19.7 63.8
Granite 6500   26.8
Induim 2560 7.3 18.7
Iron 5900 7.69 46.4
Iron cast 4600 7.22 33.2
Lead 2200 11.2 24.6
Lithium 7080 4.7 33.0
Magnesium 5800 1.73 10.0
Marble 3800 2.8 10.5
Molybdenum 6300 10.0 63.1
Nickel 5600 8.84 49.5
Paraffin 1940 0.91 1.76
Polyester casting resin22901.072.86
Porcelain59002.313.5
PVDF 2300 1.794.2
Quartz x cut57502.65 15.3
Rubidium12601.531.93
Salt crystalline x direction47802.1710.37
Sapphire, aluminium oxide 11100 3.99 44.3
Scotch tape 2.5 mils thick19001.162.08
Silicon very anisotropic approx84302.3419.7
Silicon carbide 13006 13.891.8
Silicon nitride 11000 3.27 36
Silver360010.638.0
Steel mild59007.846.0
Steel stainless57907.8945.7
Stycast 22201.192.64
Tantalum4100 16.6 54.8
Teflon13902.142.97
Tin3300 7.3 24.2
Titanium61004.4827.3
Tracon29701.624.82
Tungsten520019.4101.0
Uranium340018.563.0
Vanadium60006.0336.2
Wood cork5000.240.12
Wood pine35000.451.57
Zinc42007.029.6
Zinc oxide64005.6836.4
Zirconium46506.4830.1

Vl = longitudinal sound velocity [m/s]
r = density
Z = acoustic impedance [MRayls=(kg/(sxm2)x106]

More data from Alan Selfridge can be collected at http://www.ultrasonic.com